Throughout my career as a practicing attorney in California, depositions were my jam, and knowing how to handle a deposition objection is crucial.
[…] Well, they were misleading, but not entirely wrong in some circumstances.
Fortunately, the Civil Discovery Act clears this up in many respects. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460 delineates which objections are waived if not made during the deposition (and which are not waived).
Unfortunately, the rules are not as straightforward as one might hope.
Here’s the rundown:
Objections that are not waived by failure to object
- Objections to the competency of the deponent (CCP §2025.460(c))
- Objections to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of testimony or of the materials produced (Id.)
Objections that are waived if not made at the deposition
- “The protection of information from discovery on the ground that it is privileged or that it is a protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) is waived unless a specific objection to its disclosure is made during the deposition.” (CCP §2025.460(a).) We’ll discuss this more below.
Objections that are waived if not made, but if made, the deposition can proceed in most circumstances
- “Errors or irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral examination that might be cured if promptly presented are waived unless a specific objection is timely made during the deposition.” (CCP §2025.460(b)). These include objections to:
- The manner of taking the deposition
- The oath or affirmation administered
- The conduct of a party, attorney, deponent, or deposition officer
- The form of any question or answer.